Antonin Scalia Professor, Harvard Law School
[…] My initial reaction was, “can Congress do that?” Without commenting on the merits of the Ninth Circuit’s Pledge of Allegiance decision (PDF), I wonder–is there any precedent for stripping the federal courts of jurisdiction solely because you don’t like their rulings?

At first glance, the answer appears to be “yes”: under Article III of the <a href="http://www.house.gov/Constitution/Constitution.html

“>U.S. Constitution, the lower courts must be created by act of Congress, and Congress has broad power to set the limits of their jurisdiction. According to the second clause of Art. III, Sec. 2,

“In all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction. In all the other Cases … , the supreme Court shall have appellate Jurisdiction, both as to Law and Fact, with such Exceptions, and under such Regulations as the Congress shall make.”

Thus, if Congress wants to make a new exception and route new cases to the Supreme Court, it can.